Doing business in Australia boasts significant opportunities for those with the business acumen to take advantage of Australia’s strong economic footing.

A valid business visa will allow the visa holder to invest in, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

In situations where local skilled workers are scarce, the business owner(s) may resort to sponsoring skilled workers in order to fulfil the workforce requirements.

Australia business visas are broken down into two predominant pathways – the Business Talent and Business Innovation and Investment options.

132 – Business Talent visa (permanent)

In the Business Talent pathway there are two streams under which the visa applicant can apply.

  • Significant Business History stream – applicants are required to prove personal and business assets of at least $1.5m AUD and annual business revenue in excess of $3m AUD.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream – for applicants who have raised over $1m AUD in venture capital funding.
  • Australia business visas are broken down into two predominant pathways – the Business Talent and Business Innovation and Investment options.

    188 – Business Innovation and Investment visa (provisional)

    It is a temporary residence visa with a four year validity period.

    The Business Innovation and Investment offers three streams:

  • To qualify for this visa you must first have held the provisional Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa and have met your visa conditions.
  • Under the Business Innovation and Investment programme, applicants are required to satisfy the points test. The applicant must also be invited by a state or territory government after lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect online system.

    888 – Business Innovation and Investment visa (permanent)

    The Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) visa is permanent residence visa, granting the visa holder indefinite residence in Australia.

  • The spouse and children [below 21 years] of a student can accompany them to Australia if the student's course duration is 12 months or longer.
  • This dependent visa can be applied for at the same time as the student applies for their visa, or can be applied later to join the student in Australia after the studentcommencesthe course.
  • Studentsare required to declare all family members in the application, irrespective of whether the family members intend travelling to or joining the student in Failure to do so will result in their ineligibility to apply for a dependent visa once the student has arrived in Australia.
  • The Student’s spouse can work up to 40 hours per fortnight throughout the year on a dependent visa.
  • Spouse of a student studying at a Masters or PhD level, spouse can work full-time once the student starts their main course.
  • Contact us today to see how we can help